ever_neutral (ever_neutral) wrote,
ever_neutral
ever_neutral

005. another non-definitive list of unordered elements

[fave movies; for earnmysong]
Note: Apologies to earnmysong for not being able to fill your first prompt -- I started writing and basically just got "TAYLOR TOWNSEND IS THE BEST THE END" and then my memory collapsed. /o\ Feel free to reprimand/spam with nostalgic things.


In no particular order and totally not exhaustive:


  1. The Anne of Green Gables movies. CHILDHOOD. With the exception of the third film, which we do not talk about. To be discussed further on another day.

  2. The Harry Potter movies. Gotta be on the list. I have watched virtually all of them 500 million times.

  3. The Lord of the Rings trilogy. Last movie series, I promise. Again, childhood. Orlando Bloom's luxurious locks. EOWYN OF ROHAN.

  4. 10 Things I Hate About You. [smashes into your house at 3 in the morning screaming] KAT STRATFORD EXISTS.

  5. Bonnie & Clyde. I'm convinced this story is responsible for 95% of my horrific choices in faves to this day. Amen.

  6. Interview with the Vampire. Look, I grew up on the Vampire Chronicles because such was my disturbed childhood, ONE DOES NOT SIMPLY CHOOSE ONE'S FORMATIVE INFLUENCES. And I still maintain this movie is the gold standard for "sympathetic blood-sucking protagonists". Vampire movies just aren't what they used to be. /grumble grumble

  7. Peter Pan. Fine, this is basically a list of "formative shit that fucked me up for life", SAY WHAT YOU WILL. And Peter/Wendy is the doomed ship to rule them all, don't look at me.

  8. Chicago. HE HAD IT COMING. Fave musical or fave musical? Fave musical. And beacon of aspirational misandry. #formative

  9. Legally Blonde. Actually the most empowering movie ever tbh.

  10. Mulan. No other Disney compares.

  11. Anastasia. IN THE END I WANNA BE STANDING AT THE BEGINNING WITH YOUUUUU. No further commentary necessary.

  12. The Silence of the Lambs. (lol @ my jump in genre) Well, because this list needs more serial killers having inappropriate sexual tension with protagonists.

  13. American Beauty. When I think back on this movie I actually find it terribly pretentious, but tbh that still doesn't erase the huge impact it had on me as a teenager.

  14. Black Swan. My fave headfuck in recent times. And I know the feminist commentary didn't work for anyone but it really struck a chord with me. Plus, dancing porn. I think it'll last the test of time (for me).

  15. Easy A. Okay, I only saw this recently, but it is literally everything I've ever wanted from a teen movie (that isn't 10 Things). The ultimate anti-slut shaming shutdown. Emma Stone is the perfect woman.



Now you tell me yours.
Tags: meme: okay ramblers let's get rambling, random fandomness
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 27 comments